Staff

Vanessa Adato

Vanessa Adato

Senior Director of Finance & Administration

Audrey Thao Berger

Audrey Thao Berger

Education Assistant

Abigail Browde

Abigail Browde

Artist Advisor

Miranda Brown

Miranda Brown

Administrative and Facilities Assistant

Donna Costello

Donna Costello

Performance Workshop Artist Advisor and Teaching Artist

Rodd Denson

Rodd Denson

Operations Associate

Sanae Galligan

Sanae Galligan

Youth Education Marketing Manager

Kara Gilmour

Kara Gilmour

Executive Director

Emi Giuseffi

Emi Giuseffi

Substitute Administrative and Facilities Assistant

Elisa Hernandez

Elisa Hernandez

Administrative and Facilities Assistant

Aviya Hernstadt

Aviya Hernstadt

Education Programs Associate

Andrew Jannetti

Andrew Jannetti

Summer Arts Program Director

nia love

nia love

Artist Advisor

Mia Martelli

Mia Martelli

Administrative and Facilities Assistant

Regine Pieters

Regine Pieters

Development Associate

Briana Raheem

Briana Raheem

Administrative and Facilities Assistant

Marlène Ramírez-Cancio

Marlène Ramírez-Cancio

Director of EmergeNYC and Practice Lab

Sara Roer

Sara Roer

Senior Manager of Operations

Lucia Scheckner

Lucia Scheckner

Director of Education and Artist Programs

Kelindah Schuster

Kelindah Schuster

Technical Director and Producer

David Sierra

David Sierra

Artist Programs and Digital Media Coordinator

Ashley Renee Thaxton-Stevenson

Ashley Renee Thaxton-Stevenson

Senior Manager of Education Programs

Helen Tocci

Helen Tocci

Performance Workshop Artist Advisor and Teaching Artist

Ella Wasserman-Smith

Ella Wasserman-Smith

Administrative and Facilities Assistant

Logan Zemetres

Logan Zemetres

Marketing and Communications Manager

Marya Warshaw

Marya Warshaw

Founding Director Emerita

Interns

Board

Victor M. Brown

Victor M. Brown

Briana Carlson-Goodman

Briana Carlson-Goodman

Jane Holzka

Jane Holzka

Oliver T Fein

Oliver T Fein

Jimena Martinez

Jimena Martinez

Sara Palmer

Sara Palmer

Jesse Phillips-Fein

Jesse Phillips-Fein

George Emilio Sanchez

George Emilio Sanchez

Chair

Amy Sumner

Amy Sumner

Secretary

Leslie Weber

Leslie Weber

Treasurer

BAX Faculty

Our Faculty is comprised of graduates from some of the finest theater and dance departments in the U.S. and most create and perform professionally. They are selected for their unique understanding of the developmental stages of children and how that translates into the training of a young dancer, actor, choreographer or playwright.

Consultants and Vendors

Ticket Sales

Filemaker Developer

Statements and Policies

Read BAX’s Accountability and Action Statement in response to and solidarity with uprisings for Black lives and liberation.

Read personal commitments to anti-racist and pro-liberation work from individual BAX staff members.